日本語  |  Poster |  Europafest 2012 |  Press Release  
at the European Union (EU) in Hiroo, Tokyo
on Saturday, June 30 from 14:00 to 21:00
MAP --> European Union (EU), Europa House, 4-6-28 Minami-Azabu, Minato-ku, Tokyo






















Participating EU Embassy Cup 2012 Teams:
Company, Institution, University, Family etc Player 1 Player 2
1
Free State of Bavaria Christian Geltinger Sebasian Hohentanner
2
EU Delegation Nikos Zaimis Andreas Zaimis
3
Belgium in Japan Rob Van Nylen Joachim Vermander
4
Kirschner Family Andreas Kirschner Aljoscha Kirschner
5
Sigma Base Capital Tom Gowing Mike Smith
6
MORITANI Shogo Fujimura Tatsuya Tokunami
7
Elvin Family 1 Chris Elvin Wolf Elvin
9
Elvin Family 2 Ferri Elvin Miyuki Elvin
10
Sangenjyaya Elementary School Kikuchi Shumpei Kikuchi Kotaro
11
Keio University Yamamoto Hiroki Sato Rei
12
Mitsubishi Fuso Finance Martin Schindele Volker Schreck
13
University of Tokyo 1 Miguel Ruano Julio Worman
14
EU Delegation 2 Rene Duignan Max Reneman
15
Burns Family Russel Burns Martin Burns
16
Embassy of Italy Alfredo Durante Frederico Durante
17
Japan-German Society Tabea Kauf Laura Blecken
18
NSE 工藤尚子
中川智之
19
Takushoku University Tomohiro Ishii
Kuniyuki Tabata
20
MCE JAPAN INC.
Lewang Matthias Ichihashi Shinobu
21
Eiger Co.ltd
御前光司
中島佳一
22
Kuehne + Nagel 1
Tetsuo Uchida
Ingo Wolfsholz
23
Kuehne + Nagel 2 Laszlo Rif Fernando Villar
24
Goethe Institute Tokyo
Kubota Momoko
Miyahara Daisuke
25
University of Tokyo 2 Nakamura Jin
Nomura Masaki
26
Keio University SFC
Yuki Kawabe
Daiki Haruyama
27
Embassy of Britain (UK in Japan) Tony Preston Akira Maekawa
28
DMG/Mori Seiki
Carl Moser
Michael Mayer
29
NobleSpark Kevin Takahashi
Yuki Nakajima
30
JCC Takahito Wakan Yasutoshi Ito
31
Viner Matthew Viner
Chris Viner
32
Embassy of Spain Sonntag Etienne
Chojnacki Denis
33
Embassy of France Sebastien Francois
34
Audrin Family
Frederic Audrin
Vincent Audrin
35
TENTMENT 1
島田 拓弥 石田 政久
36
TENTMENT 2
小倉和也 高階 裕幸
37
     
38
     
39
     
40
     

Who can participate at the EU Embassy Cup™?

- One team consists of two players, who both belong to the same company, institution, university etc.
  (Please bring your business cards, company id, student id or other proof)
- Every company/institution etc. is allowed to send up to 3 teams (which means 6 players).
- Since we are looking for the best company/institution team, only amateur players are allowed.
- Families (husband & wife or parent & child under 18 years) are also allowed to participate.
- Despite the name "EU Embassy Cup", teams from all around the planet are allowed to participate ;-)

Team Registration of the Embassy Cup™ Teams (1000 Yen):

If you wanna compete as a player at the European Embassy Cup, please fill out the following form.
If you don't wanna play but just enjoy the food and the fun of the Europafest, please click here.


Name: *
E-Mail: *
Name of 2nd Player: *
Company, Organization, School, Family etc:

*
Comment:

*required

What is the European Embassy Cup™?

Started in 2007, the Embassy Cup™ is table soccer tournament embedded in one day full of games, fun & action for the whole family. Accompanying the EURO 2012, this years "Europafest" will be hosted on June 30th, 2012 at the Europa House in Hiroo, the recently opened new home of the European Union in Japan.

Test your skills at the goal wall shooting, watch movies around Europe, win great prizes at our "Lucky Draw" or taste European food and delicious beer in an Oktoberfest atmosphere.
Kids (free until the age of 16) can enjoy our magic show, compete at the playstation or get a face painting in the colors of their favorite team.

The highlight of the event will be the "European Embassy Cup 2012", at which companies, institutions, embassies, universities, schools, families and other organisations will be playing for the crown in table soccer (foosball).

Maybe YOU will be the next Embassy Cup™ Champion 2012!!!
And if not... It's the taking part that counts ;-)

The playing tables & rules:

  - No Spinning of the rods!!!
- Don't shake the tables during play.
- The referee is always right ;-)

- We will play a group stage followed by a knockout tournament.


Embassy Cup - Hall of Fame

Let's honor the champions of the past...

Year Date Champions 2nd 3rd  
           
2012 June 30 EU Delegation
Max Reneman
Rene Duignan
Goethe Institute Tokyo
Kubota Momoko
Miyahara Daisuke
DMG/Mori Seiki
Carl Moser
Michael Mayer
 
           
2011    !!! FUKUSHIMA !!!


     
           
2010 Oct 23 P3 Engineers
Bjoern Atzler
Alexander Schnoell
Swiss Kickers
Michael Rausch
Juergen Schumann
Mitsubishi Fuso
Ulrich Huber
Volker Schreck
 
           
2009 June 27 WHU
Ken Hua
Johnny Ludwig
P3 Engineers
Daniel Schulze
Alexander Schnoell
Embassy of Germany
Jeffrey Iqbal
Frank Oberlies
 
           
2008 July 19 WHU
Ken Hua
Johnny Ludwig
Swiss Embassy
Gilbert Avondet
Christoph Bolliger
P3 Engineers
Daniel Schulze
Alexander Schnoell
 
           
2007 June 9 DAAD
Sebastian Becker
Till Knorr
Leitz
Mikinari Oki
Tomoko Kobayashi
Keio University
Torsten Metzler
Joern Gebauer
 


The following companies have participated in the past:

Company, Institution, University, Family etc Player 1 Player 2
TUEV Rheinland 1 Tim Nakamaru Marco Pagels
TUEV Rheinland 2 Jochen Emig Markus Mattes
TUEV Rheinland 3 Ute Nauditt Christopher Busemann
BASF Coatings Denis Reisser
Karl-Heinz Joost
Leitz Mikinari Oki Tomoko Kobayashi
Austrian Chamber of Commerce Lukas Ransmayr Arnold Ackerer
German Chamber of Commerce 1 Pascal Gudorf Ulrich Ondracek
German Chamber of Commerce 2 Ken Sogabe Tanja Kraemer
Embassy of Germany 1 Andreas Höppel Michael Förg
Embassy of Germany 2 Andreas Krause Dr. Peer Gebauer
Embassy of Germany 3 Bernd Mueller Adrian Nitsche
Ernst & Young
Uwe Kaschub
Joerg Gruenenberger
Bosch 1 Bleik Brodersen Bjoern Koslowski
Bosch 2 Juergen Kossack Markus Rall
Bosch 3 Andreas Papa Florian Zimmermann
PricewaterhouseCoopers Markus Kalmes Andreas Mengel
Sirona Dental Systems Flavio Hashimoto Axel Tinschmann
DaimlerChrysler Financial Services Mona Schoepf Bjoern Avemark
Keio University 1 Martin Hoffmann Akram Abdel Karim
Keio University 2 Torsten Metzler
Joern Gebauer
Mitsubishi Fuso 1 Christian Ketterer Joachim Maisenbacher
Mitsubishi Fuso 2 Ling Zhu Sebastian Leifermann
Mitsubishi Fuso 3 Markus Stock Christian Witt
Mitaka Nikko Sato Fumihiko Sato Chiharu
MDIS Klaus Anacker Tomoyuki Suzuki
Waseda University Dr. Fabian Froese Danilo Sven Tyra
Sonpo Japan Asuka Furuya Satoko Tashiro
SAP Japan 1 Rolf Zeidler Stephan Leuze
SAP Japan 2 Kunihiro Okuda Dietmar Herkommer
Knorr-Bremse Rail Systems Japan 1 Natsumi Tada Etsuko Endo
Knorr-Bremse Rail Systems Japan 2 Marc Baehler Joerg Dahlhaus
DAAD Tokyo 1 Sebastian Becker Till Knorr
DAAD Tokyo 2 Markus Dresen Shizuka Jaeger
Gartner Japan 1 Juliane Prechtl Tsuyoshi Nakata
Gartner Japan 2 Goro Kawaguchi Satoshi Tsubokawa
Baker & McKenzie Dietrich von Diest Christoph Rademacher
DSTY 1 Jonas Steinebach Gerhard Steinebach
DSTY 2 Thomas Hammes Maximilian Klose
DSTY 3 Martin Stuerner Doris Konrad
DSM Japan Hiroko Ishise Satomi Watanabe
Henkel Japan Horst Eierdanz Martin Hornung
Degussa Japan Keiko Takeda Takehiko Ichikawa
ZF Japan Thomas Sindlinger Takayuki Kawaguchi
KOPRA Wiebke Hirose Niels Arnold
Siemens AG 1 Patrick Beyer Alexander Massenbach
Siemens AG 2 Christian Neumann Hans-Peter Maschmeyer
Siemens AG 3 Daniel Erb Kazuto Koseki
Bosch Rexroth Corporation
David Teske Kay Rahden
Hauni Japan Nils Heidrich Kazuo Kodama
DIJ Tokyo Uwe Holtschneider Florian Kohlbacher
Embassy of Denmark Jens Sigsgaard Anders G. Liljeberg
Embassy of Mexico Alejandro Basanez Minister Julian Llaguno
Embassy of Canada Beka Shane Christian Denter
Embassy of Austria Josef Knapp Takahito Wakana
Embassy of Saudi Arabia Bashar Turkistani Muhamed al Shimemuri
Embassy of Norway Odd Naustdal Christian Dyrbing
Embassy of Peru Joyssi Goya Paul Duclos
Integra Strategic Consulting 1 Philipp G. Axt Andreas Flechtmann
Integra Strategic Consulting 2 Jason Frank Martin E. Franz
Nippon Thompson Kurosawa Yuta Togashi Tsutomu
DaimlerChrysler 1 Christian Lubner Matthias Heiligenstetter
DaimlerChrysler 2 Grit Bergoint Samuel Geiger
Hafele Japan Steffen Schelb Michael O.B. Kraehe
Bosch Engineering Services Japan K.K. Andras Hegymegi Bastian Wittmoser
ING Life 1 Tobias Runge Frederik Hesse
ING Life 2 Daniel Heer
Carrie Cheung
Delegation of the European Commission Uta Renken Bjorn Kongstad
Tokyo Institute of Technology Masashi Noda Michael Zamrowski
Mitoku Co., Ltd. Gero Plath Kengo Yoshida
Leschaco Japan Junko Akutsu Dennis Delasauce
Mitsubishi Corporation
Atsuko Takemoto Ritsuko Miyahara
Dicom Asia Holdings Pte Timo Lievert Katharina Feuchter
ISID Takeshi Iwasa Koji Morita
OAG Tokyo Stefanie Nartschik Eike Exner
Bosch Packaging Technology Thorsten Droigk Peter Ziegler
WestLB Peter Bernard Albrecht Sabelus
Birkenstock Japan 1 Jun Iguchi Nobuhiro Rikitake
Birkenstock Japan 2 Toshihiko Sunaga Hiroyuki Kobayashi
Embassy of Switzerland 1 Gilbert Avondet Christoph Bolliger
Embassy of Switzerland 2 Maiko Kanemura Peter Woehrle
Embassy of Switzerland 3 Marianne Gramm Hans Peter Floeckiger
Embassy of Serbia Vladimir Milic Milan Tatalovic
Embassy of Canada Christian Denter Amit Dutt
Embassy of Germany 1 Klaus Schmidt Stefan Profit
Embassy of Germany 2 Daniel Wrobel Fabian Kast
TUEV Rheinland 1 Ute Nauditt Markus Mattes
TUEV Rheinland 2 Alexander Leufgen Bartolomiej Kolacz
TUEV Rheinland 3 Marc Freese Frederik Pelz
T-Systems Japan Bleik Brodersen
Naoko Omura
Mitsubishi Fuso 1 Markus Dresen Shizuka Jaeger
Mitsubishi Fuso 2 Tim Kinzel Karsten Hoeldtke
Mitsubishi Fuso 3 Bastian Ziegler Joachim Maisenbacher
P3 Ingenieurgesellschaft Daniel Schulze Alexander Schnoell
van der Architects Japan 太田 歩 Aaron Mccain
Siemens 1 Marcus Beutin Roland Hummel
Siemens 2 Zoran Vidic Steve Mae
Baker & McKenzie
Ulrich Hildenbrand Christoph Rademacher
REALTECH Japan Klaus Anacker Yasuhiro Yamaguchi
BrainLAB 1 Philipp Harder Gregor Tyrka
BrainLAB 2 Michael Bartels Dietrich von Diest
BrainLAB 3 加藤 健二郎 及川たいよう
ARD Tokyo Bjoern Atzler Alexander Pfalzgraf
DHL Jun Sato Nicklas Schlingensiepen
Deutsches Institut fuer Japanstudien Nik Raupp Dan Tidten
劇団仲間 (Gekidan Nakama) 小林 方子 三橋 怜子
Goethe Institute Tokyo 久保 あゆみ 野岸 由梨
RCM Japan
Thomas Guth Ulrich Lautenschlaeger
DAAD Tokyo 1 Kerstin Bernau Judith Puetter
DAAD Tokyo 2 Max Hartwig Natascha Maurer
Hitotsubashi Daigaku Christian Rohr Judita Mitalaite
Subaru Youichi  Iwata Halt  Iwata
WHU - Tokyo
Ken Hua Johnny Ludwig
Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd.
Grit Bergoint Yvonne Winter
MCE Japan Matthias Lewang Akiko Yoshimura
Fermini Yuki Honda Furu Fernandez
Mercedes-Benz Japan Fabian Benedix Johannes Hoffmann
Asahi Kasei Corporation
Hung Lun Marek
Volkswagen Group Japan Andre Koch Holger Opfer
Starpine
Yuasa Fumihito Keiichirou Wakao
WHU Tokyo (Champion 2008) Ken Hua Johnny Ludwig
Mitsubishi Fuso 1
Bastian Ziegler Joachim Maisenbacher
The Dresens Markus Dresen Shizuka Jaeger-Dresen
Hochschule Bremen Andre Woldt Florian Weiss
Fujitek 吉岡洋佑 松島義治
Wilkhahn Japan 1 Go Shindo Ryota Yoshioka
Wilkhahn Japan 2 Jun Suzuki Nico Huenermann
Mitsubishi Fuso 2 Eckhard Braun Karsten Hoeldtke
Bumon Design Marc Brecht Tomoko Shiraishi
PricewaterhouseCoopers Markus Kalmes Juergen Schumann
WHU Tokyo 2 Timo Trumpp Christoph Basner
WHU Tokyo 3 Lena Gratz Achim Boensch
BrainLAB 1 Taiyo Oikawa
Philipp Harder
Fubic Corporation Takahiro Shina Kyosuke Tashiro
Prueftechnik Group Karl Achter Masanobu Kanegae
Family Nolting Tom Nolting MaxTaro Nolting
Bayer CropScience
David Blanco Arndt Kripgans
BrainLAB 2 Markus Spann Keita Shimomura
Siemens 1 Arne Koch Fabian Jahr
DHL 1 Khaled Fayed Andreas Baller
Bosch Sascha Vetter Adam Goniwiecha
Family Unold Jonas Unold
Wolfram Unold
The Killer Kraehen Henri Kraehe
Michael Kraehe
Family Knecht Tom Knecht Alfred Knecht
Nihon Daigaku Eicke Moeller Jonas Lichtenberg
itk Inc. Thomas Fraessle Matthias Kreimeier
P3 Engineers (3rd Place 2008) Daniel Schulze Alexander Schnoell
German Embassy Jeffrey Iqbal Frank Oberlies
Embassy of Mali Alice Bion Kiyoko Muramatsu
Family Schuerch Andrew Schuerch Christoph Schuerch
Embassy of Ecuador Yosuke Yamada Andres Ribadeneira
Siemens 2 Andreas Soeder Marcus Desimoni
UltraSuperNew 1 Malo Yamakado Bjoern Gottschall
UltraSuperNew 2 Marc Wesseling Markus Schlageter
Moritani Shogo Fujimura Tatsuya Tokunami
Sengawa Erika Bulach Sophia Renna
Family Bulach Juergen Bulach Alexander Bulach
Mitsubishi Fuso 3 Ralf Wegener Julian Hermann
Mercedes Benz 1 Alexander Lange Andreas Wegehaupt
DHL 2 Pierre Desnottes Senthilkumar Ganesan
Family Avondet Gilbert Avondet Arnaud Avondet
Baer GmbH Akira Kataoka
Sebastian Baer
UltraSuperNew 3 Julien Michel Hirofumi Tanigami
Sunflare 斉藤 裕子 岩根 桂子
Restaurant La Paisible Aron Vallan Nadav Eldar
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Taku Terada Ryosuke Kobayashi
Takushoku University 1 Yuiti Oda Ryotarou Kobari
Takushoku University 2 Kazuya Hasegawa Kyousuke Matuyama
Takushoku University 3 Yuma Naito Yusuke Sano
Mercedes Benz 2 Lucia Incze Andreas Lerch
Family Kutsukata Seko Kutsukata Maiko Kutsukata
MCE Japan Miyuki Hagiwara Matthias Lewang
Draeger Medical Japan 菅原 薫 菅原 恒一
JFE スズキゴロウ タサカジュンヤ
Daimler Financial Services Danilo Tyra Vincent Agulhon
Hitotsubashi University Peter Young Dombinskaya Ekaterina
ARD Tokyo Bjoern Atzler Alexander Pfalzgraf
ING-CSC Oliver Selch Frank Schumann
Riken Yokohama Christian Breuer Carsten Daub
A-Cross Corporation Sven Sorrell Aaron Lee
DAAD 1 Morten Hunke Adam El Sayed Auf
Goethe-Institut Annika Pietsch Christian Herwig
The Dresens (Edamame-Rangers)
Markus Dresen Shizuka Jaeger-Dresen
German Chamber of Commerce Christian Rudelt Bjoern Koslowski
MCE JAPAN INC.
Matthias Lewang Shinobu Ichihashi
P3 Engineers(2nd Place 2009) Bjoern Atzler Alexander Schnoell
LeCordonBleu.edu Tokyo 本田かおる 斉藤理恵
Soka Harp Duo Willi Huber Emi Akiyama
SAP Marcel Wilhelm Matthias Herzog
MORITANI & CO.,LTD. Shogo Fujimura Tatsuya Tokunami
Aareal Bank Ralf Schier Yoshiko Hashimoto
NAGASE & CO., LTD. Sansan Yu Shoko Hikida
Press Army Malo Yamakado Hirofumi Tanigami
Panalpina World Transport Oliver Drewniok Simon Woronoff
Embassy of Denmark Rune Holdt Andreas Reventlow
Daimler AG 1 Murat Tugci Enrico Ferraioli
Swiss Kickers Michael Rausch Juergen Schumann
Mitsubishi Fuso 1 Ulrich Huber Volker Schreck
Mitsubishi Fuso 2 Karsten Hoeldtke Axel Pfitzenmaier
The Kripgaense Marel Kripgans Arndt Kripgans
MEIDI-YA Mie Koike Fumi Ebihara
Daimler AG 2 Lucas Merkel Mario Conquistatore
MIFA Noriko Goto Hana Nagaoka
Mercedes-Benz Japan Leonhard Rassl Marcel Mustelier Perez
KOMATSU LTD. Erich Ahorner Wataru Kataoka
Aimi Corporation Bobby Fernandez
Copenhagen Business School 1 Henrik Damstrup Tim F. Kuhlendahl
Copenhagen Business School 2 Mikkel Filip Willemoes
健生ゼミ 立山雄志 岡野直英
RIKEN PSC Diogo Ogawa Fredd Vergara
Deutsche Securities Inc. 1 David Hatt Jonathan Hatt
Deutsche Securities Inc. 2 Charlie Kirk John Arvanitis
Takushoku University 1 Yuusuke Morita Motonari Tanaka
Family Zoernack
Lion Zoernack
Markus Zoernack
Our Partners


































Like us on Facebook - Follow us on Twitter
Copyright ©2005-2012 TokyoInfo. All Rights Reserved